Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy

Terms And Conditions Of Use

Materials on this web site were produced by the Vancouver Museum Society to provide information about the Museum of Vancouver (MOV) facility, exhibitions, collection and programs, and to further the MOV's Vision: To hold a mirror to the city and lead provocative conversations about its past, present and future. Unless otherwise stated, all or any information, text, video, audio, animation or image files on this web site are provided for private or educational use only. All other uses are prohibited without authorization from the Museum of Vancouver, including: reproduction; redistribution in any manner; storage in any medium; extraction; and alteration in any respect.

Privacy Policy

The Museum of Vancouver is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our visitors, patrons, staff and volunteers. This policy sets out our commitment to follow the principles and processes for the collection, use, disclosure and security of your personal information as set out in the BC Personal Information and Privacy Act. The Museum of Vancouver will not sell, lend or rent your personal information or collect personal information from you unless we have your consent.
 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

MOV collects personal information only from:

• ticket buyers (online or through the MOV front desk)
• donors
• members
• volunteers
• others who have shown an interest in MOV

This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, fax, mail, on-line or in person.  We collect and keep only what is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

MOV uses personal information to better serve our visitors and to expand our community of support. This primarily includes using the information:

• To  provide information about tickets, events, membership and donations
• To thank supporters, fulfill member and donor benefits and issue tax receipts
• To invite supporters to special events
• To sell memberships, ticket sales, and for fundraising
• For service phone calls and e-mails
• For audit purposes

MOV is committed to using personal information in a respectful way. MOV is also committed to making sure patrons do not receive more than a reasonable number of letters, emails or phone calls.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

MOV takes its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. We will only use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected.

 

HOW THE MOV USES EMAIL

If you agree to be contacted by the MOV through mail and/or email, the MOV may contact you from time to time to:

  • Send information about the product(s) you purchased
  • Inform you of special promotional offers, special events or upcoming exhibitions and
  • Inquire about your satisfaction and needs with regards to the MOV’s products, services, etc.

On all forms from which we collect your contact information, you will be asked if you would like to receive updates from the MOV.  The MOV will only use this information for the stated purpose.  We  will not share it with anyone outside the MOV.  We will not use your email address for any purpose other than responding to the message you have sent, unless we have your permission.

 

HOW THE MOV USES COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is stored in our database on a secure server, in hard copy files and remotely with password protected services such as Constant Contact, Mail Chimp and Eventbrite . Only authorized MOV personnel have access to this information.

 

ACCOUNTABILITY

MOV does its best to ensure that all information is recorded accurately — if you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please contact us at guestservices@museumofvancouver.ca or 604-736-4431 to update your file.

If you do not wish to be contacted by phone, mail or email, please contact us and we will ensure that your request is honoured.

If you have any questions about MOV’s privacy policy or concerns about the way that your information is being used, please contact us at guestservices@museumofvancouver.ca  or 604-736-4431.